Monday, March 2, 2015

I don't know


yup! pretty much what Hank Grenn said haha!

Thursday, February 19, 2015

The Art of Asking by Amanda Palmer

Late post!

I received the book around the last week of January many thanks to grubsneerg who posted it at massmosaic and bookcrossing. IT'S REAL YOU GUYS! it has the bookcrossing stickers (front and spine) and registration number inside.



The book's very touching and heartwarming I learned some things I didn't know about Amanda her life,memories etc. Anyway, I went to their Heartbreak Hotel Gig in Tampa Theatre,FL last Valentine's day and bought my own copy of the book so I'd like to pass on the bookcrossing travelling book to anyone interested I posted a tile on massmosaic kindly check it out message me there through the offer option and then we'll talk about it.It's a first come basis I'm afraid so go go go!

An Evening with Neil Gaiman and Amanda Palmer at Tampa theatre #HeartbreakHotel

I saw it via Neil Gaiman's twitter. I remember being extremely excited  when I read they're planning to do a show in Florida then when it was all finalized at Tampa Theatre I'm all the more thrilled for I haven't been there before I searched for directions,images and found the amazing looking theatre! :0

copyrights reserved to amy martz
To be honest when the day itself came I'm a bit nervous excited I didn't get much sleep like a kid going on a field trip haha!It was a cold day. I came an hour early just in time as people are starting to pile and line up.The ticket distributors were seated in a table set up with 3 lanes.There's a sign above them breaking down last name A-Z so you'll line up in the lane matching the first letter of your last name (I forgot to take a picture it's much easier that way sorry if I'm horrible describing things ^_^v ) anyway I waited about 2 minutes to get my official ticket and about 3 minutes more to get inside.I explored the second floor a little bit from there I saw near the left side of the entrance another line for the merchandise the moment I saw the poster I know I have to go get it haha! I also noticed two boxes they're talking about where you put your questions for Neil and Amanda and another box to share your worst valentine's day ever some pens and paper also available.

Still waiting on the merchandise lane I think I waited about 5-10 minutes on queue I didn't realize til I'm up next that the book and poster has a different queue and well since I'm already there I thought might as well check out the books they're selling which are all signed copies of The Graveyard book volume I & II (graphic novel),Trigger warning by Neil Gaiman and The Art of Asking by Amanda Palmer it's  great as it's a special event. I didn't really expect how much damage my the overall expedition would cost which was more than my original plan.I'm completely blown away!

After the long wait,finally bought the stuff and got a kitty stamped in my right hand so I could go out and back in again the theatre. I went to my car to deposit some of my things in which I discovered the The Graveyard book Vol. I had a bit of a dent in the upper right corner on the back :( I didn't go back to exchange it as I thought oh well same content anyway haha and so I walked back inside the theatre I thought I'm late but no not really still a bit early so I to explore some more looking at different decorations and asked one of the employee to help me locate my seat.At long last I'm finally seated Supposedly the program would start at 8 pm but due to the crowd and all that (I guess) it started a bit late like around 8:30 pm the crowd went wild! I love how we're all engaged as an audience,we clapped and cheered every after performance.It's so enchanting whenever Neil read something and this time around since I'm more updated and all that I knew most of the things he talked about.As for Amanda I'm still at awe with her ukulele and piano skills!her songs are so catchy and funny!truly entertaining!

Since it's Valentine's day the most requested and talked about topic was of course about love,heartbreaks,failed valentines day surprise of Neil to Amanda,shared worst valentine's day ever stories and would you believe in the Q&A there is indeed a question about beekeeping a-ha! and just like what Amanda said we saved their marriage hahaha!

Some of my favorite bits from the show was their opening whoopee song,when Neil & Amanda read poetry,Amanda sang coin operated boy and I want you but don't need you! anywho here's the Setlist of the show thank you so much Amanda for the setlist blog post also many thanks to cabridges for the article with loads of photos and stuff so don't forget to check it out for more show experience.And if you want to see more pictures of the Tampa Theater Building click here.

I had a lot of fun,memorable,awesome night.Best Valentine's day ever! Thank you so much Neil and Amanda also Tampa theatre for such a wonderful experience woohoo!


Disclaimer:
This blog post is not sponsored by anyone. I paid for my own ticket and other expenses.

copyrights reserved to kimyunalesca





Sunday, January 25, 2015

Travelling Books & The World of Plenty!

Earlier today as I checked my online stuff and saw one of my favorite author of all time Neil Gaiman retweeted
  And so I went to that site as I was curious what it's all about.. what I learned + my First Impression: Mass Mosaic (World of Plenty) currently running on beta, dunno how to describe it as I'm new to it myself but it's like tumblr wherein you can post/create WANT/HAVE in what they call a tile then there's a bunch of options/categories also exchange type (borrow,sell,trade,gift etc),Follow people and create a mosaic (it also lets you crowdsource anything!) wow! I find it pretty amazing so far!

Here's an intro:


 as I searched for  the book the Art of asking by Amanda Palmer . I learned about another site called BOOK CROSSING if books can travel and have a passport this site is it! it lets you register your book for free,print your label/buy from them,post and track wherever it go! isn't amazing!?



Anyway, I quite remember the where's george currency tracking project also those times when booktubers( people who do book related videos on youtube) have a project similar to book crossing. Just wow! Internet and People in general never fails to amuse me!  #PassItOn #MakeTheWorldABetterPlace (I still find it a bit odd using hashtags in post,messages,time and again well except on twitter and sometimes instagram haha :)))

Just wanted to share this post to let you know what I recently discovered and hope it's helpful.Now Join in those sites I mentioned for it's FREE! enjoy and have fun! ^_^

Sunday, January 4, 2015

HAPPY 2015!

Hey! how are you? hope you're well just wanna wish you a splendid 2015.Time flew by so fast I still can't believe it!

Anyway I just thought about selling some of my books (second hand and new in all sorts of genres ) here or create a new blog/page. I definitely need the extra space around here and funds for future endeavours although I dunno how yet and what kind of payment methods to use for example paypal and such.

I would also like to share with you some of my bookish resolutions:

1. Read at least 25-50 books this year and then try to double the quota once reached.(just like last year)
2. Reduce to be read pile to zero (well that is the dream haha!)

I'd like to read  as much as I can really :)) what about you? do you have any new year's resolution?


Sunday, December 7, 2014

Got a blog?

Can't sleep so I thought I'd type something.

just recently finished insidious and insidious 2 it's less scary than I thought it would but still creepy! quite haunting actually so I tried to watch something fun and distracting like listen music on repeat right now some of the great gatsby ost bang bang by will.i.am and fergie's+ Q Tip + GoonRock a little party never killed anybody so I could sleep more soundly later on haha!.I sorta believe in those stuff supernatural stuff  since I kinda experience some out of this world things.I'll try to expound it in the following post I hope I won't forget.I know it's been awhile since my last entry anyway...do people still blog anymore?apparently some still do although I feel like it's such a huge thing before unlike these days or Am I just missing out haha to be honest I only know a few who still do I salute you!

so whatcha up to?do you still blog?share your site if I didn't know already.Do you still read this things? I'll try to do some follow ups here from now and then.

Ciao for now ^_^

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Rain & Thunder Sounds

I'm really glad that I'm able to record this anyway...enjoy!